This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 July 2015 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Aerial Banners Inc |
| Registration: | N4792Y |
| MSN: | 25-4568 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6059 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Biscayne Bay between Miami Beach and Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The banner tow aircraft released the tow and ditched into Biscayne Bay off Star Island west of Miami Beach, Florida. The airplane submerged, sustaining unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured?
Sources:
https://www.nbcmiami.com/news/local/Small-Plane-Crashes-Off-Star-Island-311643211.html https://wsvn.com/story/29475544/pilot-safe-after-banner-plane-crash-lands-off-miami-beach [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:04-JUL-15,MIAMI,N4792Y]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4792Y 