Bird strike Incident Boeing 767-2N0ER Z-WPE, Thursday 8 May 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 May 2008
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-2N0ER
Owner/operator:Air Zimbabwe
Registration: Z-WPE
MSN: 24713/287
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lilongwe Airport, Central Region -   Malawi
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Harare (HRE/FVHA)
Destination airport:London/Gatwick (EGKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After the refueling stop in Lilongwe, when running for take-off both engines ingested birds. Pilot decided to abort take-off at very high speed. Eight tyres burst and start to burn like one of the engines. Fireman extinguished the flames while passengers abadoned the aircraft in the runway.
The aircraft was back in service two days later.

Sources:

http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/web_db_input.php
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Air-Zimbabwe/Boeing-767-2N0-ER/1398977/L?sid=1d543876f7e96c35635928da380501d2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 March 1994 Z-WPE Air Zimbabwe 0 London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) min
3 August 2008 Z-WPE Air Zimbabwe 0 Near London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) min