| Date: | Saturday 4 July 2015 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Duncan Airport (CAM3), Duncan, Vancouver Island, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Duncan, BC (DUC/CAM3) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Cessna 120 aircraft with a pilot and a passenger on board were low on short final to land at the Duncan airport when the aircraft struck trees. The aircraft climbed, stalled and spun to the ground just left of the threshold of Runway 13. The occupants were extracted from the aircraft with serious injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged but there was no fire. ELT was heard on 121.5 (no 406 signal).
Sources:
https://globalnews.ca/news/2092241/plane-crashes-on-runway-at-duncan-airport/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.princegeorgecitizen.com/two-people-rushed-to-hospital-after-plane-crashes-on-runway-at-duncan-airport-1.1989764]
https://www.cowichanvalleycitizen.com/news/duncan-plane-crash-sends-two-to-hospital-1.1992573 TSB Report#A15P0141
Location