This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 July 2015 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Powrachute Pegasus |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N31762 |
| MSN: | A0431PEG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Dickinson Island, St Clair Co west of Algonac, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The experimental aircraft became lodged in the treetops on Dickinson Island in St Clair County west of Algonac, Michigan. The powered parachute sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.freep.com/story/news/2015/07/04/ultralight-aircraft-stuck-in-tree-dickinson-island/29716009/?from=new-cookie Aviation Safety Information Analysis and Sharing (ASIAS)
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=31762 http://powrachute.com/pegasus/ 