Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N4861D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177582

Date:Saturday 4 July 2015
Time:19:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4861D
MSN: 34961
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Ted Stevens Anchorage Int'l Airport (PANC), Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seward, AK (SWT)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight. The pilot reported that he was flying the airplane over an inland waterway when the engine began surging. The pilot switched fuel tanks, but the engine continued to surge and then lost total power. The pilot subsequently executed a forced landing on a highway, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing.
After the accident, the pilot and a mechanic started the airplane, and the engine ran smoothly at various power settings. The atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of serious carburetor icing at glide power and moderate icing at cruise power. Therefore, it is likely that carburetor ice formed, which caused the engine to lose power, and that the pilot did not apply carburetor heat.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing, which resulted from the pilot’s failure to use carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4861D

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 April 2004 N4861D Private 0 Skwentna, AK sub

Location