Accident Waco EGC-7 , Sunday 16 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 July 1939
Time:afternoon
Type:Waco EGC-7
Owner/operator:Correio Aéreo Militar (CAM)
Registration:
MSN: 5249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barra do Rio Grande, BA -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro, RJ
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire. Correio Aéreo Militar (CAM). As "EGC-7, Waco cabin celula 52-49" in local press.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 18 July 1939, p3