Accident Paramotor , Saturday 4 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 July 2015
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Paramotor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borlänge-Dala Airport (BLE/ESSD) -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borlänge-Dala Airport (BLE/ESSD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The parachute folded and the pilot crashed to the ground from approx 70 - 100 meters.

Sources:

https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article21074401.ab
https://www.dt.se/artikel/dalarna/borlange/raddningsinsats-pa-romme-flygfalt