Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II G-CDVF, Sunday 5 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 2015
Time:11:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CDVF
MSN: 204-14464
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shifnal Airfield, Shaw Lane, Shifnal, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shifnal Airfield, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, an amateur built microlight, impacted airport terrain shortly after takeoff at Shifnal Airfield in Shropshire, England. The airplane came to rest inverted sustaining substantial damage and was partially consumed by the post-impact fire. The two occupants on board the aircraft received serious injuries. According to a press release issued by Shropshire Fire & Rescue:

"Shaw Lane, Shifnal
Station ground: Telford Central
Sunday, 5 July, 2015 10:52

At 10:52 on Sunday, 5 July, 2015, Shropshire Fire & Rescue Service Fire Control received a call reporting an incident classified as Aircraft Light in Shifnal. 5 fire appliances including the Foam Pod were mobilised from Telford Central, Tweedale and Wellington. An Operations officer was in attendance. Attending crews used the following equipment: Cutters/Spreaders

Also at the scene of the incident were: the Air Ambulance, the Land Ambulance Service and the Police. One light aircraft crashed on take off, one casualties ejected and treated by ambulance personnel, taken to hospital by land ambulance, one person trapped, crews used hydraulic cutting equipment to release and taken to hospital via air ambulance"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial" damage. As a result, the registration G-CDVF was cancelled by the CAA on 19-8-2015 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/07/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56f16ac5e5274a14d9000014/Rans_S6-ES_G-CDVF_04-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CDVF
3. https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/news/midlands-news/two-hurt-plane-crash-fireball-9590802
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20151224083636/http://www.shropshirelive.com/2015/07/05/quick-actions-save-lives-of-two-people-as-light-aircraft-crashes-at-shifnal-airfield/
5. http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-shropshire-33402755
6. https://www.shropshirestar.com/news/2015/07/05/two-hurt-in-shifnal-light-aircraft-crash/
7. https://www.shropshirefire.gov.uk/33637
8. https://wmas.nhs.uk/2015/07/05/light-aircraft-crash-landing-at-shifnal-airfield/