Incident Aeronca 15AC C-FDDH, Sunday 5 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 July 2015
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 15AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FDDH
MSN: 15AC 464
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Warminster, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bass Lake, ON
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain northwest of Bass Lake near Warminster, Ontario. The floatplane came to rest inverted sustaining substantial damage and the three related occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://barrie.ctvnews.ca/i-couldn-t-keep-it-from-rolling-no-injuries-after-plane-crashes-near-warminister-1.2454854
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=210&rfr=ADet.aspx?id=210&hs=N&l=