Accident Vultee V-11 GB2 Vultizão 116, Friday 20 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 October 1939
Time:06:30
Type:Vultee V-11 GB2 Vultizão
Owner/operator:Aviação Militar
Registration: 116
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sacutinga, CE -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Exercito Brasileiro. 2°Sarg Franklin Faria Torres, Sarg Thiago and Cap Vicente Aragão (crashed with a Muniz M-7 on Semana da Asa in 1938)

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 25 October 1939, p2
Correio da Manhã 20 August 1954, p4 (2°Caderno)
A Noite 21 October 1939, p1