Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) HL8224, Sunday 5 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 2015
Time:03:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL8224
MSN: 38822/3704
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Guam-A.B. Won Pat International Airport (GUM/PGUM) -   Guam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Busan-Gimhae (Pusan) International Airport (PUS/RKPK)
Destination airport:Guam-A.B. Won Pat International Airport (GUM/PGUM)
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Korean Air Flight KE2115 from Busan, South Korea to Guam, suffered a brief runway excursion during landing rollout at Guam.
The aircraft landed on runway 06R at 03:06 hours local time following a previous go around.
Some 2000 feet after landing, the aircraft began to drift to the right of the runway and it went into the grass
The crew were able to steer the plane back onto the runway at 4400 feet after landing. The aircraft stopped on the runway and was towed to the apron.

Chan-Hom, the ninth typhoon of this year, and Nangka, the 11th typhoon, were both close to the island that day.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/hl8224/#6b565c6
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://ireport.cnn.com/docs/DOC-1255042?ref=feeds/newsiest]&utm_medium=twitter&utm_source=twitterfeed
http://english.chosun.com/site/data/html_dir/2015/07/06/2015070601434.html

Location