Incident Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) N8621A, Sunday 5 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 July 2015
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8621A
MSN: 36917/4706
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight 2869 suffered a deflated tyre during takeoff from runway 34L at Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) at 17:15 hours local time.
The Boeing 737-800 entered a holding pattern until it performed a safe landing on ruwnay 34L at 17:53 hours local time.

Sources:

https://www.denverpost.com/2015/07/05/southwest-airlines-2869-turns-back-to-dia-after-pilot-spots-problem/
https://nl.flightaware.com/live/flight/SWA2869/history/20150705/2240Z/KDEN/KLAX

Location

Media: