Incident MiG-25 , Monday 6 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 July 2015
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-25
Owner/operator:Libya Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Misrata Air Defense Base -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misrata Air Defense Base
Destination airport:Misrata Air Defense Base
Narrative:
The plane was apparently destroyed after bombs exploded at the airbase and a fire erupted.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/OFW.IN.LIBYA
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Libya-The-Vision-of-Omar-Mukhtar/1426822227582112

Media:

Bomb explodes at Misrata military base A bomb exploded early Monday inside Misrata Air Defense Base. Sources say the...

Posted by The Libya Observer on Monday, 6 July 2015