Accident Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I DS122, Tuesday 16 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1944
Time:
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I
Owner/operator:25 AACU RAF
Registration: DS122
MSN: 1023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Eastleigh, Nairobi -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Eastleigh, Nairobi, Kenya (HKRE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant TT. Mk.I DS122, 25 AACU (Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit). Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) 16 May 1944 when tyre burst during take-off at RAF Eastleigh, Nairobi, Kenya

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.68)
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moi_Air_Base