This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 July 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Just JA30 SuperSTOL |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Maitland Airport, NSW (MTL/YMND) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | YMND |
| Destination airport: | YMND |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft appeared to stall during short landing demonstration at Hunter Valley Airshow. On short final right wing dropped aircraft touched down heavily on right main gear and wing tip, resulting in airframe damage and gear collapse. Pilot uninjured.
Sources:
NBN news report.
Location