Accident Sukhoi Su-24M RF-95100 39 W, Monday 6 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 July 2015
Time:14:35 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24M
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-95100 39 W
MSN: 1241639
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khurba Air Base (KXK/UHKK) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Komsomol'sk-na-Amure Airport (KXK/UHKK)
Destination airport:Komsomol'sk-na-Amure Airport (KXK/UHKK)
Narrative:
The Su-24M crashed on take-off. The crew were planning to perform a routine training flight in the Khurba terminal area. Khurba Airport is closed until 09.07.2015 22:00 local time, for emergency rescue work in the interests of the Russian Defense Ministry.

Sources:

http://www.interfax.ru/russia/451897
http://tass.ru/proisshestviya/2097888
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.airksl.ru/home/260--2000-07072015]
http://gvsu.gov.ru/?p=3529
https://1drv.ms/x/s!AgP9kqsRrYmGli7Mub5mvjGUwthZ

Location