This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 July 2015 |
| Time: | 10:49 |
| Type: | Comco Ikarus C42 |
| Owner/operator: | Ultraleicht-Fluggruppe “Nordeifel” e.V. |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Schneppenheim -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Microlight landed on a corn field after the pilot encountered an engine problem. The plane overturned in consequence. Both occupants were able to leave the plane without any injures.
Sources:
http://www.ksta.de/weilerswist/weilerswist-pilot-ueberschlaegt-sich-mit-leicht-flugzeug-im-weizenfeld,15189164,31128854.html 