This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 July 2015 |
| Time: | c. 14:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1755C |
| MSN: | 30455 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4352 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Near Birchwood Airport (PABV), Birchwood, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Birchwood (PABV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power the aircraft force landed to marshland terrain shortly after takeoff from Birchwood Airport (PABV), Birchwood, Alaska. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20160407143402/http://www.ktuu.com:80/news/news/emergency-plane-landing-reported-near-birchwood-airport/34006314 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:05-JUL-15,BIRCHWOOD,N1755C]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1755C Location