This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 July 2015 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Hughes 500MD |
| Owner/operator: | Kenya Defence Force (KDF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | KDF camp in Boni Forest -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | KDF camp in Boni Forest |
| Destination airport: | KDF camp in Boni Forest |
Narrative:The helicopter lost power when it attempted to land and crashed. Both pilots were critically injured and died in hospital from the injuries sustained in the crash.
The helicopter burst into flames and was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.nation.co.ke/news/KDF-Helicopter-Crash/-/1056/2777510/-/khs383z/-/index.html https://www.tuko.co.ke/17398-two-military-pilots-critically-injured-in-lamu-kdf-camp-crash-landing.html https://www.standardmedia.co.ke/article/2000168358/two-kdf-pilots-succumb-to-injuries-after-accident-in-bar-goni-lamu-county/ 