This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 July 2015 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N289CT |
| MSN: | 36633/2354 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Southwest Airlines flight WN211 suffered a blown main gear tyre on takeoff from runway 25R at Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX) at 20:39 hours local time.
Shortly after takeoff the flight reported to the Phoenix Tower controller that there might be debris on the runway because they suspeced a blown tire.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-700, climbed to 6100 feet and flew a left hand circuit for a safe landing back at PHX at 21:10 hours.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20150710070400/http://www.fox10phoenix.com:80/clip/11658805/southwest-flight-makes-emergency-landing-at-sky-harbor https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/wn211/#6bb5b11 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SWA211 Location
Media: