Incident Sikorsky UH-60M Black Hawk , Sunday 5 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 July 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60M Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Mexican Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas -   Mexico
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter was hit by seven bullets, fired by gunmen. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://oronegro.mx/2015/07/06/atacan-helicoptero-de-la-marina-en-nuevo-laredo/?lang=en]
http://www.eldailypost.com/news/2015/07/mexican-helicopter-comes-under-fire-kills-6-near-us-border/