Incident Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701 F-GRZH, Thursday 11 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 August 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701
Owner/operator:Brit Air
Registration: F-GRZH
MSN: 10089
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Lyon Saint Exupéry Airport (LYS/LFLL) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lyon Saint Exupéry Airport (LYS/LFLL)
Destination airport:Barcelona Airport (BCN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CRJ-701 took off from runway 36L at Lyon Saint Exupéry Airport bound for Barcelona, Spain, with 36 people on board.
Climbing through 2,800 ft QNH, the crew noticed two noises. They checked the engine parameters, which were normal, and decided to continue the climb. At 4,000 ft, the L ENG FIRE warning was triggered. The engine parameters were normal and the crew applied the engine fire procedure that resulted in the left engine shutting down and fire extinguishers 1 and 2 being set off. The crew transmitted a distress message to the controller. The warning stopped.
The crew turned back and landed on runway 36R, with the left engine shut down. The passengers disembarked normally.

An operability bleed valve (OBV) fuel supply pipe becoming dislodged from the ring lock fuel fitting caused a fuel leak under pressure on the hot parts of the left engine and caused the fire.
The forces applied on the piping were enough to cause the loosening of the connector, leading to wear on the threads in the ring lock fuel fitting.
The absence of any planned maintenance (with the exception of a visual inspection of the engine) on this part, whose replacement is planned only in case of part failure, implies that the anomaly could not be detected before a failure occurred.
Following this incident, the manufacturer selected another supplier who offered a more robust unit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2011/f-zh110815.en/pdf/f-zh110815.en.pdfutm_source=twitterfeed&utm_medium=twitter

Location