Accident Cessna 180D N6430X, Friday 14 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 May 2004
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180D
Owner/operator:Sheble Aviation Inc
Registration: N6430X
MSN: 18050930
Total airframe hrs:4839 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingman, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kingman, AZ (IGM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a practice landing to a dry lakebed, the pilot under instruction overcompensated during a realignment maneuver, resulting in a loss of control of the tail wheel airplane and a ground loop. The pilot was receiving flight instruction for a tail wheel endorsement. According to the certified flight instructor's (CFI's) written statement, he and the pilot had practiced numerous takeoffs and landings at the departure airport before they headed to a dry lakebed for additional takeoff and landings. During the final landing, as the tail was lowering from the wheel landing position, the "student applied right rudder" to clear a stick that was on the ground. Though, according to the CFI, the aircraft's original rollout path would have cleared the stick, the CFI felt comfortable with the maneuver since it provided extra clearance. The pilot then corrected with the left rudder, but "overcompensated." The CFI announced that he had the controls, but the pilot did not remove his hands from the control yoke or his feet from the rudder pedals. As the airplane slowed, it underwent two left-to-right oscillations. On the second right oscillation, the right wing lifted and the airplane went up onto its left main tire. The CFI said that he applied left aileron and left rudder; however, the airplane continued to the right and he was unable to regain control of the airplane before it ground looped and nosed over. The CFI applied left brake, the left wing impacted the ground, and the airplane nosed over onto its back.

Probable Cause: the pilot under instruction's excessive and improper use of the rudder control during the landing roll and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040616X00810&key=1

Location