Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft A60 Duke N931RP, Saturday 15 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 May 2004
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A60 Duke
Owner/operator:Aero Technology Inc.
Registration: N931RP
MSN: P169
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2628 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gualala, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (LGB)
Destination airport:Gualala, CA (Q69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane overran the runway and collapsed the landing gear during the landing roll. The pilot reported landing a "bit too fast" with a tailwind. The airport manager reported observed tire skid marks from the displaced threshold down the entire length of the 2,500-foot runway. The airplane departed the end of the runway and came to rest down an embankment. The closest weather reporting facility (located 24 miles northeast of the accident site) depicted gusty winds out of the northwest. The pilot was landing to the southeast.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning which resulted in a downwind landing. The tailwind was a contributing factor and an overrun of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040717X01003&key=1

Location