| Date: | Sunday 16 May 2004 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | High Craft Buccaneer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Glasco, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot was preparing for a landing on the lake when he was "distracted" by people standing on the docks waving to him. He stated that he removed his hand from the throttle to wave back, and the engine rpm decreased momentarily. He then applied power; however, at an altitude of about 40 to 50 feet, he "inadvertently stalled the airplane," and it "pancaked" onto the water. After impacting the water, the seaplane overturned, coming to rest inverted. The pilot additionally stated that he had purchased the seaplane about three weeks prior to the accident, and the accident flight was his first flight in it. He reported no mechanical deficiencies with the seaplane.
Cause:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent impact with the water. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in the airplane and his diverted attention.
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040624X00857&key=1 