Loss of pressurization Serious incident Embraer ERJ-175STD (ERJ-170-200) JA06FJ, Tuesday 7 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 July 2015
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175STD (ERJ-170-200)
Owner/operator:Fuji Dream Airlines
Registration: JA06FJ
MSN: 17000332
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:60km southwest of Akita Airport (AXT/RJSK) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Destination airport:Matsumoto Airport (MMJ/RJAF)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Fuji Dream Airlines flight FDA/JH212 from New Chitose to Matsumoto diverted to Niigata Airport (KIJ/RJSN) after a cabin pressurization problem at about 60 km southwest of Akita Airport at an altitude about 10000 m (~FL330). The flight crew deployed the cabin oxygen masks, and made an emergency descent to 10000 ft. A safe landing was made at Niigata Airport at 15:47 JST. No injuries were reported.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
In this serious incident, it is highly probable that because the supply of the both of right and left bleed air had stopped almost at the same time, the abnormal depressurization in the aircraft occurred.
In the fact regarding that the supply of the both of right and left bleed air had stopped, it is probable that because the airflow for cooling would have been restricted due to malfunction on both right and left fan air valves, the bleed air was hot and the corresponding NAPRSOV’s [nacelle pressure regulating shut-off valves] closed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150710053421/http://news.tbs.co.jp:80/newseye/tbs_newseye2535141.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/niigata/1033163731.html?t=1436280155514]
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150707-00000059-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150707-00000086-mai-soci

Location