| Date: | Tuesday 18 May 2004 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Stinson SR-8E Reliant |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Transport Heritage Museum Inc. |
| Registration: | N16181 |
| MSN: | 9755 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4598 hours |
| Engine model: | Wright 760E-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peachtree City, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Peachtree City, GA (FFC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he was on landing roll out when he lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane ground looped to the left and the left elevator received structural damage. The pilot stated the airplane did not experience any mechanical malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing roll out resulting in a loss of control and ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL04CA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040617X00827&key=1 Location