Accident Cessna 185E N1932U, Wednesday 19 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 May 2004
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1932U
MSN: 18501623
Total airframe hrs:1450 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:King Salmon, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off from a beach protected on the windward side by an earth berm. As the airplane became airborne, and the left wing rose above the berm, it was caught by a gust of wind and lifted abruptly. As the wing lifted, the airplane was pushed over the lake and descended. The main landing gear entered the water, and the airplane nosed over in the lake. The airplane sustained damage to the wings and tail.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during takeoff and initial climb, which resulted in a loss of control, and an in-flight collision with water. A factor contributing to the accident was gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040524X00646&key=1

Location