Incident helicopter , Sunday 22 March 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 March 2015
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Kenya Defence Forces (KDF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bargoni, Lamu East -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter crash landed just after takeoff. The two pilots were not injured. The helicopter sustained 'mild' damage.

Sources:

https://www.the-star.co.ke/news/2015/03/23/kdf-duo-survive-chopper-crash-in-lamu_c1105630