| Date: | Thursday 20 May 2004 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | California Highway Patrol |
| Registration: | N216HP |
| MSN: | 3330 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5234 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arriel 2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Livermore, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Sacaramento Exc, CA (KSAC) |
| Destination airport: | Livermore, CA (KLVK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter drifted aft while the pilot was hover taxiing into position for landing and the tail rotor struck a chain link fence, damaging the tail rotor and tail boom. Following the tail rotor strike, the pilot hovered the helicopter forward and landed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from obstructions while landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04TA218 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040525X00667&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location