| Date: | Friday 20 November 1998 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | J. Deyer and Partners |
| Registration: | ZS-KCJ |
| MSN: | TH-920 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Wild Coast Sun u2013 Mazamba, Eastern Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FAMW (Wild Coast Sun u2013 Mazamba) |
| Destination airport: | FAVG (Virginia u2013 Durban) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot filed a flight plan with Durban Briefing on 19 November 1998 (The day prior to the accident) from Virginia to the Wild Coast, returning the same day routing Umkomaas u2013 Kloof u2013 Virginia. The pilot obtained a weather briefing and forecast given predicted cloud at a base of 2 000 ft, but with no rain. On the morning of the accident the pilot refueled the aircraft and departed from Virginia as per flight plan. While en route
he contacted Margate and asked them how much rain they had in the last 3 days and was told 75mm. With the arrival at the Wild Coast he carried out two runway inspections and decided to land on runway 06 with a
light headwind. Later the day the pilot and his passengers returned to the aircraft for the flight back to Virginia. During take-off the pilot rotated the aircraft prematurely. The aircraft became airborne, but it started drifting to the left and settled back on the runway. The pilot then pulled back harder on the control stick, forcing the aircraft to become airborne again, but in the process stalled the left wing of the aircraft and crashed.
Probable Cause:
The accident was a result of the pilot who rotated the aircraft prematurely on the wet, up sloping, grass surfaced runway.
The rudder trim was set to 5° left. This could have contributed to the loss of directional control during take-off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA