| Date: | Friday 21 May 2004 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-602 |
| Owner/operator: | Quinn Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N5013C |
| MSN: | 602-0428 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3388 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-60AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brookland, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Jonesboro, AR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After applying chemical to a field, the 5,400-hour pilot attempted to maneuver the turbine powered airplane under power lines. During the maneuver, the airplane's vertical stabilizer impacted the power line. The pilot initiated a climb to 200 feet in an attempt to locate a safe landing area. Subsequently, the pilot managed to land the airplane in a rice field without further incident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power lines while maneuvering.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW04LA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040525X00655&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 January 2009 |
N5013C |
Quinn Aviation Inc |
1 |
12 miles from Philadelphia, MS |
 |
sub |
| VFR flight in IMC |
Location