Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3168H, Friday 21 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 May 2004
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Moad Aviation Inc.
Registration: N3168H
MSN: 301-0563
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:7078 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Donna, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Donna, TX (PVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 4,300-hour pilot reported that the airplane collided with power lines while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. The airplane descended and collided with the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the high tension power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040524X00632&key=1

Location