| Date: | Wednesday 24 June 2015 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champ |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N84927 |
| MSN: | 3649 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4645 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lufker Airport (49N), East Moriches, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | East Moriches, NY (49N) |
| Destination airport: | Bayport, NY (23N) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he departed to the north with a left crosswind. Once the light-sport airplane became airborne, it weathervaned into the wind and veered left of the runway. The airplane’s left wing clipped a tree, and the airplane subsequently nosed over. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane or engine. He added that it was probably a combination of “not doing enough things” that resulted in the loss of directional control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taking off in a crosswind, which resulted in a collision with a tree.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15LA251 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location