This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 July 2015 |
| Time: | c. 17:12 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GPDK |
| MSN: | E-1728 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North of Osoyoos Airport (CBB9), Osoyoos, Okanagan Valley, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Oliver Muni (CAU3) |
| Destination airport: | Boundary Bay (CZBB/YDT) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted a vehicle and adjacent trees north of Osoyoos in the southern Okanagan Valley, British Columbia, during a force landing. The airplane was partially consumed by the post-impact fire and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A15P0147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.kelownanow.com/watercooler/news/news/South_Okanagan/15/07/07/Plane_Crash_Near_Osoyoos_ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://oliverdailynews.com/light-plane-crashes-at-osoyoos-pilot-burned-but-alive/]
https://globalnews.ca/news/2097792/update-pilot-in-critical-condition-after-single-engine-plane-crashes-outside-osoyoos/ http://www.castanet.net/news/BC/143779/Plane-crash-pilot-ID-d http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=1363&rfr=RchSimp.aspx Location