Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex 19-7093,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177653

Date:Wednesday 8 July 2015
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-7093
MSN: 299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Lethbridge Airpark (YLED), Lethbridge, VC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lethbridge (YLED)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted airport terrain shortly after takeoff from Lethbridge Airpark (YLED), Lethbridge, Victoria. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.theage.com.au/victoria/man-killed-in-light-plane-crash-in-lethbridge-20150708-gi7m6l.html
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2015-07-08/plane-crash-at-lethbridge/6604282
https://www.skynews.com.au/news/top-stories/2015/07/08/man-dies-after-light-plane-crash-in-vic.html
http://flysafe.raa.asn.au/admin/aircraft_database_registration.html

http://www.lethbridgeairport.com.au

Media: