This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 July 2015 |
| Time: | c. 10:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-84P |
| Owner/operator: | Hainan Airlines |
| Registration: | B-5636 |
| MSN: | 38149/3889 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Hefei Xinqiao International Airport (HFE/ZSOF) -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hefei Xinqiao International Airport (HFE/ZSOF) |
| Destination airport: | Guangzhou Airport (CAN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-84P operated by Hainan Airlines returned to land at Hefei Xinqiao International Airport (HFE), China when the crew received an indication of fire or smoke in the cargo hold when the aircraft was climbing through an altitude of 5100 m.
Flight HU7244 had departed Hefei on a flight to Guangzhou Airport and landed safely back at Heifei at 10:10 hours local time.
An evacuation was carried out after landing, with the fire services standing by. During the evacuation, three passengers were injured.
Emergency services found no trace of fire, heat or smoke, according to WCARN.com.
Sources:
http://www.wcarn.com/news/45/45649.html http://www.ahwang.cn/hefei/20150708/1432445.shtml Location
Media: