Serious incident Boeing 777-21HLR A6-EWD, Monday 6 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 July 2015
Time:21:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-21HLR
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EWD
MSN: 35577/688
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 273
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) -   Nigeria
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 777-21HLR (A6-EWD), operating Emirates flight EK782 from Lagos, Nigeria to Dubai, UAE, was damaged when the right-hand wing tip impacted the tail fin of a parked Hak Air Boeing 737-400 (5N-BOU) in nighttime conditions.
EK782 was taxiing from the international terminal to runway 18L for departure. It crossed runway 18L at Link 2 and proceeded on the taxiway to the east side of the runway, passing the domestic platforms.
It then impacted the tailfin of a parked 737. The 737's tail fin sustained a large gash.

Causal Factors
1. The decision to continue the taxi via Taxiway C to runway 18L after ATC had advised aircraft to proceed at "Pilot’s discretion".
2. The non-adherence to Emirates Taxi policies especially in a congested area.