This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 July 2015 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Maule M-7-235 Super Rocket |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZS-LSV |
| MSN: | 4008C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | East London Airport (FAEL), Eastern Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | East London (ELS/FAEL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A plane carrying two adults and three children crashed under unknown circumstances at East London Airport.
Both adults were seriously injured and children received minor injuries. Cause of crash was wind shear.
Sources:
http://news.iafrica.com/sa/998650.html https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/Runway-at-East-London-airport-closed-after-plane-crash-20150708 http://ewn.co.za/2015/07/08/5-people-injured-in-Eastern-Cape-plane-crash http://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/eastern-cape/five-hurt-in-east-london-plane-crash-1.1882252#.VZ1GiEpHaK0 http://www.airliners.net/photo/Maule-M-7-235-Super/1391289/M Location