Accident Bell 407 ZS-RLA, Thursday 30 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 November 2000
Time:00:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:H. van Rooyen
Registration: ZS-RLA
MSN: 53356
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hartzenbergfontein Area, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olifantsfontein u2013 Hernic-Premier Refractories (Pty) Ltd
Destination airport:Duck Point u2013 Sasolburg Area along the Vaal River, Gauteng
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot who was the Managing Director of an International Company had along with his wife, business associate and his wife attended a company directors function at the St. George Hotel located to the South of Pretoria. At approximately midnight, both couples were collected by their respective drivers from the hotel and were driven to the Hernic Premier Refractories in Olifantsfontein, where the helicopter was parked. They departed from Olifantsfontein at approximately 00h17. At approximately 08:00 the next morning, Mr. van Rooyen's driver notified the Hernic Premier Refractories that the helicopter had not arrived at Duck Point (point of final destination). An aerial search was initiated and the wreckage was located at approximately 10:30. All four occupants were fatally injured.

Probable Cause:
On a VFR night flight the non-instrument rated pilot may have entered instrument meteorological conditions and failed to maintain adequate terrain clearance, resulting in the helicopter colliding with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: A00F0080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. SACAA Accident report
2. Two couples die as helicopter hits hill