Accident Pitts Model 12 VH-JDZ, Wednesday 8 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 July 2015
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts Model 12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-JDZ
MSN: 42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bishops Bridge, Hunter Valley NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMND
Destination airport:YMND
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was observed to perform an aerobatic manoeuvre and disappear out of sight behind trees. Emergency services subsequently located aircraft and deceased pilot.

Sources:

http://www.2wings.com/m12/images/sn042/images1/images1.htm

http://www.maitlandmercury.com.au/story/3198167/pilot-dies-in-bishops-bridge-plane-crash-photos/#slide=15
http://www.theherald.com.au/story/3198327/pilot-killed-after-plane-plunges-into-bushland/?cs=12

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=-A17ExNebB8