This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 July 2015 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Bell 206B Jet Ranger |
| Owner/operator: | Keys Aviation Company |
| Registration: | 5H-MWK |
| MSN: | 3745 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Leguruki section of Meru -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Leguruki section of Meru |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed shortly after takeoff under unknown circumstances. Adverse weather conditions may have contributed to the crash.
The four occupants, including a Tanzanian Member of Parliament, were injured.
Sources:
http://allafrica.com/stories/201507090830.html http://www.coastweek.com/3827-Tanzanian-Member-of-Parliament-survives-meru-helicopter-crash.htm https://twitter.com/JamiiForums/status/618468156181454848/photo/1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 June 2010 |
5H-MWK |
Keys Aviation Ltd |
0 |
Malangali hill 15 km SE of Mbeya Airport |
 |
min |
| Heavy landing |