| Date: | Tuesday 7 July 2015 |
| Time: | 16:41 |
| Type: | Robinson R66 |
| Owner/operator: | Baikal-Trek |
| Registration: | RA-05773 |
| MSN: | 0495 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RR300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 49 km from Baikalsk, Slyudyanka district, Irkutsk region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed on the bank of a river.
The accident of the Robinson R-66 RA-05773 helicopter occurred during landing on a site picked up from the air, most likely due to the flight crew's errors in controlling the helicopter.
The aviation accident was most probably contributed to:
- failure of the flight crew to inspect the aerial pick-up site;
- disproportionate actions of the helicopter controls, which resulted in the reduction of the helicopter's RPM less than permissible;
- abrupt deceleration and creation of a large pitch angle, which led to an increase in vertical speed and rough landing of the helicopter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2015/r-66_ra-05773.html http://vssut.sledcom.ru/news/item/945627/ 