Accident Paramotor , Saturday 27 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 June 2015
Time:
Type:Paramotor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Village Oyok, Irkutsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
June 27, 2015 in the evening near the village of Oёk Irkutsk region was falling to the ground trike, which killed manage it 57-year-old resident of the city of Irkutsk. On this fact the investigating authorities of the East Siberian Investigation Department of Transport of the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation carried out pre-investigation checks.

According to preliminary data, the victim, performing flight on trikes belonging to him, at an altitude of about 30 meters lost control. As a result, trike fell to the ground and the pilot received injuries incompatible with life. As a consequence of the versions of the incident is considered a fault and the motor trike weather conditions (sharp gust of wind), as well as violation of the rules of safety on this type of aircraft by the victim.

Sources:

http://vssut.sledcom.ru/news/item/941740/