ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177674
Last updated: 28 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-JUL-2015 |
Time: | 14:58 |
Type: |  Cessna 150J |
Owner/operator: | Air Aerial Advertising |
Registration: | N12MM |
C/n / msn: | 15069873 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Renton Municipal Airport (KRNT), Renton, WA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
Departure airport: | Renton, WA (RNT) |
Destination airport: | Renton, WA (RNT) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while conducting banner towing operations, after the airplane passed through the banner pick up gates, he applied full throttle and pitched the nose of the airplane up. Once the airspeed reached 40 miles per hour (MPH) he looked back to ensure that the banner pickup was successful. The pilot stated that when he turned back around the airspeed had decreased, simultaneously the banner began "pulling", which led to an increase in drag, and the airplane exceeded its critical angle of attack. The airplane aerodynamically stalled, descended, and impacted the ground. The airplane impacted the ground left wing first, and sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall/spin.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20150710X04415&key=1
Media: