This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 January 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3E Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Navy (RCN) |
| Registration: | 85960 |
| MSN: | 2779 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMCS Shearwater Naval Airfield, NS -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMCS Shearwater, Nova Scotia (YA)W) |
| Destination airport: | HMCS Shearwater, Nova Scotia (YAW) |
Narrative:RCN Avenger 85960 crashed into a field several minutes after takeoff from HMCS Shearwater airfield on 26 Jan 1954. The Royal Navy exchange pilot was killed, but through the quick actions of a helicopter crew, airborne at the time, they were able to rescue the observer’s mate who was unconscious in the wreckage. Following a hospital visit, he was found to be only slightly injured.
Sources:
From White-Caps To Contrails: Page 23
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 27 January 1954, p7