Accident Grumman TBM-3S Avenger CF-IMW, Tuesday 10 June 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1975
Time:04:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3S Avenger
Owner/operator:Evergreen Air Service
Registration: CF-IMW
MSN: 2747
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chipman Airfield, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Chipman, New Brunswick (CCS4)
Destination airport:Chipman, New Brunswick (CCS4)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avenger 85928 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its RCN service. The pilot of Evergreen Air Service TBM #506 had just taken off from Chipman Airfield and turned to the left. When the turn was completed, the flaps were raised, but the left wing dropped and the aircraft descended. The pilot attempted a controlled crash by trying to level the wings and raise the nose, but the aircraft was destroyed. The pilot survived the crash although he sustained back injuries. It is believed the aircraft had frost on its wings after a cool night and the pilot could not maintain altitude or airspeed resulting in the subsequent crash.

Sources:

https://nbavengers.com/fimx-series-canada/
fimw-wheelerevergreen-506-bu-85928/
Joe Baugher: USN 85928, RCN 85928, CF-IMW