Accident Grumman TBM-3S Avenger CF-IMJ, Thursday 12 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 June 1958
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3S Avenger
Owner/operator:Skyway Air Services
Registration: CF-IMJ
MSN: 2689
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:13 mi East of Hartland, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Juniper, New Brunswick (CCE3)
Destination airport:Juniper, New Brunswick (CCE3)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avenger 85870 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its RCN service. The Skyway Air Services TBM #600, was No. 2 of a two plane formation spraying for the spruce budworm near Hartland, New Brunswick. At the end of a 7 mile, run the leader, flying at approximately 500 feet, made a right turn followed by a left turn to align for the next spray swath. During the turn, the leader lost sight of No. 2, but when he leveled off, he noticed smoke coming from the forest. A third aircraft acting as a spotter, caught a glimpse of Avenger 600 crashing into the trees in a vertical dive. The aircraft burned and was destroyed. The pilot died instantly in the crash.
The official Summary Accident Report concluded that the pilot failed to maintain adequate flying speed during a formation turn at low altitude. As a result of this, the aircraft stalled and the pilot was unable to effect a safe recovery. However, others believe that No. 2 flew into the slipstream of the lead airplane, causing the pilot to lose complete control of his aircraft at low altitude. This normally resulted in a near vertical dive of which there was insufficient altitude to recover.

Sources:

https://nbavengers.com/fimx-series-canada/
fimj-skyway-601-bu-85870/
Canadian Department of Transport, Summary Accident Report, Serial No. 58-8
Joe Baugher: USN 85870, RCN 85870, CF-IMJ