Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger N7014C, Monday 4 June 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 June 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Johnson Flying Service
Registration: N7014C
MSN: 2655
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Square Lake, Aroostook County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Presque Isle Airport, Maine (PQI)
Destination airport:Presque Isle Airport, Maine (PQI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avenger 85836 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its USN service. The pilot of Johnson Flying Service, Avenger #A11, was completing a spray block at the end of Square Lake, Maine, when he got too low and the propeller hit the water. The propeller and part of the gear case departed and hit the wing and fuselage. The aircraft settled in the cold water and fortunately some nearby fishermen reached the crash site and pulled the frozen pilot into their boat. The pilot was eventually taken back to Presque Isle for recovery. The aircraft was later recovered and made airworthy. The aircraft was sold to Forest Protection Ltd, Fredricton NB, where it met an unfortunate end. See C-GLEP for details.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73DNG75
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://nbavengers.com/gldx-glex-series-go-series-canadausa/
series-canadausa/85836-n7014c-johnson-fpl-a11-11/
Dave Newcombe: Pilot of N7014C
Joe Baugher: USN 85836, N7014C

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 June 1984 C-GLEP Forest Protection Limited 0 Near St. Croix, New Brunswick w/o