This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 June 1984 |
| Time: | 05:15 |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3E Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Forest Protection Limited |
| Registration: | C-GLEP |
| MSN: | 2655 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near St. Croix, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Brockway Airstrip, New Brunswick (CCX3) |
| Destination airport: | Brockway Airstrip, New Brunswick (CCX3) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Avenger, ex-USN 85836, had been purchased by Forest Protection Ltd, Fredricton NB from Johnson Flying Service, Missoula MT. The aircraft registered as N7014C had previously ditched in Square Lake, Maine, but was recovered and made airworthy. On the 10 Jun 1984, the pilot of Forest Protection, TBM #A11, was flying as lead in a two plane spray formation some 12 miles southwest of McAdam, New Brunswick. During the turn for the second spray run, the left wing of the aircraft struck a tall pine tree. The aircraft went through the trees and started to cartwheel as it hit the ground. The aircraft had shed it engine, wings, and tail, but did not burn. The pilot was able to escape from the cockpit, but had suffered a broken right leg and ankle, and other injuries. He was picked up by helicopter near St. Croix and taken to the Fredricton hospital for treatment. The destroyed aircraft was removed for salvage.
Sources:
https://nbavengers.com/gldx-glex-series-go-series-canadausa/ series-canadausa/85836-n7014c-johnson-fpl-a11-11/
http://members.shaw.ca/TBM3E/crash.htm
Joe Baugher: USN 85836, N7014C, C-GLEP
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 June 1973 |
N7014C |
Johnson Flying Service |
0 |
Square Lake, Aroostook County, ME |
 |
unk |